The black seed oil is a natural richness filled with healthful nutrients which can be applied both in supplementation and external care. What is its origin? What are its properties? And how does it support the organism?
The black seed oil – origins
The black seed oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds of ranunculaceous plant which emerged in the ancient times in the area of Egypt called black seed, black cumin, nigella, devil-in-a-bush and love-in-a-mist. The looks of this plant are atypical thereby easy to recognise. The blue or white flowers with azure neuration have turquiose-celadon pigmentation while in the fruits there are distinctive tricorn seeds of a very dark colour and intense smell. They contain from 30% to 40% fat which is high in plenty of valuable nutrients. Attained by cold-pressing, the oil is of orange or brown colour and its aroma can be associated with herbs and spice.
The black seed oil – properties
The black seed oil has a very valuable composition which has a healthful impact on a lot of the organism’s vital processes. On the list there are essential unsaturated fatty acids such as omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 as well as phospholipids, saponin, thymoquinone, plant sterols, flavonoids and a lot of valuable vitamins and minerals such as A, E, F, PP, B1 i B6 and biotin, selenium, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium and iron. Thanks to such a rich nutrient list, the black seed oil may be a remedy that is:
– anti-allergic and anti-asthmatic,
Use of the black seed oil
The black seed oil is put to use both in medicine and cosmetology. It is used most frequently when dealing with asthma and allergy symptoms such as a runny nose, itchy nose, sneezing or skin eczema since there is thymoquinone in its composition which has an antihistamine function. It is recommended to use the black seed oil by people with immunodeficiency as the oil’s active ingredients boost the immune system’s natural reaction, consequently the organism can react significantly quicker and destroy the virus-infected cells. Thanks to a high level of unsaturated acids and some of the vitamins, the black seed oil acts as an antioxidant which means that it neutralised free radicals that are responsible for the organism’s ageing. If you consume the product regularly, your organism will be protected from many diseases of affluence such as diabetes or atheromatosis. The oil regulates level of blood glucose, elasticises vascular walls, lowers blood pressure and prevents clots. It is worth taking the oil also when dealing with gastrointestinal problems since it improves the metabolic rate, takes care of the appetite, alleviates the symptoms of the irritable bowel syndrome such as gas or bloatedness and has a protective effect on the gastric mucosa. It has also been proven that the black seed oil may have a healthful impact on the condition of kidneys and liver through neutralising the toxins, regulating electrolytic balance and detoxing the organism.
How should the black seed oil be consumed?
It is worth knowing that it is extremely important which black seed oil we choose for daily use in our diet. Most of all, it should be a cold-pressed and unrefined (not cleared) product which is kept in a dark-glass bottle in a cold place. The black seed oil must not undergo any heat treatment because it will lose most of its valuable properties so it should be consumed raw, on its own or as an addition to already prepared dishes and cold snacks. It is advised for adults to take not more than 1 tablespoon of the oil and for children above 3 years of age 1 teaspoon daily.
The black seed oil and care
Because of its antibacterial, regenerating and calming properties, the black seed oil has a vast spectrum of use in cosmetology. It is advised to be applied on skin with acne, impetigo, atopic dermatitis and dandruff. It should be noted that it can even be applied on oily skin as it prevents excessive shining of epidermis. It is worth using in anti-wrinkle care as it shows anti-oxidative and moisturising properties. The black seed oil boosts wound healing and minimises the risk of developing scars. Women will love the black seed oil for hair care. Its components will fight dandruff, strengthen hair follicles and stimulate hair growth. It can be rubbed in your head as it will help to cope with excessive hair loss, it is also beneficial to put it at full length as an oiling product conditioner or mask. Such a treatment will make your hair thicker, stronger and it will have a healthy glow.
The cold-pressed and unrefined black seed oil is a product which is worth including in your daily diet especially in the season of increased infection rate. It should be applied in our kitchens as well as bathrooms since it proves itself in conditioning problematic skin and weakened hair.